Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

KAE Intelligence Ltd. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The website www.kae.com owned and operated by KAE.

Information we may collect from you:

We may collect personal information from you in the following ways:

If you take one the steps mentioned above, we may collect and process personal information about you such as:

 

Information others may share with us about you:

We never buy personal data from third parties or trade data with other organisations. Clients may pass information to us about you which will then be anonymised when used. However, there are times when we have to report to our clients and regulators or other relevant bodies how we have used our funds/budgets and in those circumstances, we will report your information either aggregately or anonymously.

 

Where we store your personal data:

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, our servers in the UK. It may also be processed by persons operating in the EEA who work for us or an organisation we have instructed. If we do send your personal data outside the EEA we will take steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information.

Uses made of the information:

We will process any of your personal data, in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection laws and regulations, for the following reasons: to provide you with the services you have requested; to comply with applicable laws and regulations; for administrative purposes; to assess enquiries; and to provide you with information about us and our services. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive further information about us and our services, contact us at enquiries@kae.com.

How long we keep your information:

We retain the personal data processed by us in a live environment for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation.

In addition, personal data may be securely archived with restricted access and other appropriate safeguards where there is a need to continue to retain it.

 

Disclosure of your information:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of KAE, or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of safeguarding or other statutory regulations we have to comply with.

Your Rights:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at (the new e-mail address)

IP Addresses:

KAE may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies:

KAE’s website uses cookies to record visits to the website. This helps us to improve the website and provide you with a good experience when you browse the website.
Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites as such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes KAE privacy policy:

This privacy policy was last updated on 25th May 2018. KAE reserves the right to vary this privacy policy from time to time. Such variations become effective on posting on this website. Your subsequent use of this website or submission of personal information to will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the variations.

Contact:

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to enquiries@kae.com.

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to enquiries@kae.com and addressed to our Data Controller Mr. Robert Porter. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

If you need further information about KAE and how we manage your personal data please visit: